2H4D Transport Protein date May 24, 2006
title Nuclear Pore Complex P62
authors L.Prabakar, K.G.Ramesh
compound source
Molecule: Nucleoporin 62kda
Chain: A
Synonym: Nup62 Protein, Nuclear Pore Complex P62
Organism_scientific: Homo Sapiens
Organism_common: Human
Genus: Nup62
methodTheoretical Model
Data retrieval
  • Asymmetric unit, PDB entry: [header only] [complete with coordinates] (70 Kb) [Save to disk]
  • CSU: Contacts of Structural Units for 2H4D
  • View 2H4D in 3D
  • Proteopedia, because life has more than 2D.
  • On Jmol, a nice Rasmol like molecule viewer. This is good for easiest viewing of basic structure.
  • On FirstGlance, an excellent tool for a guided tour on the structure components, by E. Martz.
  • Visual 3D analysis of 2H4D
  • Cartoon representation from PDB Cartoon
  • Ramachandran plot from PDBSum
  • Structure-derived information
  • Dipole moment, from Dipole Server at Weizmann Institute
  • Crystal Contacts, from CryCo at Weizmann Institute
  • Fold representative 2h4d from FSSP and Dali (Families of Structurally Similar Proteins)
  • Sequence-derived information
  • SWISS-PROT database: [P37198]
  • Belongs to the eukaryotic nuclear pore complex (e-npc) family according to TCDB.
  • Domain organization of [NUP62_HUMAN] by SWISSPFAM
  • Other resources with information on 2H4D
  • Community annotation for 2H4D at PDBWiki (http://pdbwiki.org)
  • Movements, Movies and Images
  • Images from IMB Jena Image Library of Biological Macromolecules.

  • You may enter another PDB ID code
    Go [Back], to the [PDB Lite page], to the [OCA Search page] or to the [PDB Home page]
    OCA© by Jaime Prilusky, 1996-2014
    Bioinformatics Unit
    Weizmann Institute of Science